Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh

Producers of natural, gentle and Eco friendly products...

Spices, Seeds and Herbs

Welcome to Sindhiya Enterprise's Spices, Seeds and herbs section...

Here you can find valuable Medicinal plants, Herbs, Seeds and Spices of Bangladesh.

Please click on image to see large image and click on commodity name to know more details about commodity and its more images. Click here to go <<List of Herbs and medicinal Plants>>

                    

Kalwanji Seeds           Coriander Seeds                  Amla              

                       

Bay Leaves                Ajwan (Lovage)                 Fenugreek

                   

   Fennel Seeds               Velvet beans               Seabean seeds

                   

Shikakai               Sesame Seeds            Bel       

 

 Zodiary roots

NOTE: Our mission is to promote the Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products for green and pollution FREE tomorrow. The use of products and methods written above are traditional; we are not responsible for any kind of injury and side effects.

Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com

Lovage Seed - Ajwan

Lovage Seeds (Ajwan)

 

             

 

Ajwan is native to India, Myanmar, Bangladesh and Pakistan is similar to cumin in appearance but different in taste. This is widely used as a food preservative across the world. Its strong and distinctive thyme-like fragrance adds a distinctive flavor to the food products. It is also known as bishop's weed or carom.

Common Names: Ajowan, Lovage Seeds, bishop seeds, Ajwain, Jowain, Jannr.
Botanical Name: Trachyspermum amoni (L.)
Family Name:
Sprague Apiaceae


Uses of Lovage Seed

Cultivation Zone: Ajowan is native to India, but is also cultivated in Myanmar, Bangladesh, Iran, Egypt Pakistan and Afghanistan.

Culinary Uses: The spice is used in a number of food products including savory snacks, breads, and pastries. It has a particular affinity to starchy foods like savory pastries and breads, especially parathas. It is also good with green beans and root vegetables, Lentil dishes and recipes using besan (chick pea flour). It is occasionally an ingredient of curry powder.

Medicine: One of its popular uses is to cure indigestion and asthma. The spice is also used as a fungicide. The oil extracted from the seed is said to possess germicidal, anti-spasmodic and fungicidal properties.

NOTE: The use of products and methods written above are traditional; we are not responsible for any kind of injury and side effects.

Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com


Click here to go back >Previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<

 

 

 

Amla

Amla/Amloki (Emblica afficinalis)

Amla (or Amlaka, Amlaki) is one of the most frequently used of the Ayurvedic herbs; it is the fruit of Phyllanthus emblica, also called Emblica officinalis. The fruit is similar in appearance to the common gooseberry (Ribes spp., a type of currant), that is botanical unrelated to amla. However, due to the similar appearance of the fruit clusters (see below), amla is usually called the Indian gooseberry. The plant, a member of the Euphorbiaceae, grows to become a medium-sized tree (pictured below) that is found growing in the plains and sub-mountain regions all over the Indian subcontinent from 200 to nearly 2000 meters above sea level. Its natural habitat, like other members of its family, ranges from Burma (Myanmar) from Bangladesh, in the East to Afghanistan in the West; from Deccan in south India to the foothills of the Himalayan range.

Moisture: 81-84%

Carbohydrates: 14.0-14.3% (sugar/starches/gums, about 5%; polyphenols, about 5.7%; fiber, about 3.4%)

Minerals: 0.7-2.4%

Miscellaneous other compounds: 0.5-0.7%

Protein: 0.5-0.7%

Fat: 0.1-0.5%

Amla is the name given to the fruit of a small leafy tree (Emblica Officinalis) which grows through out India and bears an edible fruit. This fruit is highly prized both for its high vitamin C content and for the precious oil, which is extracted from its seeds and pulp and used as a treatment for hair and scalp problems.

Amla is a renowned fruit about which even Ayurveda raves. It is used in eye syndromes, hair loss, children ailments etc. It purifies blood and improves skin texture. It is used in numerous medicinal preparations. It is used in general vitality tonics. It is also used in Trifla powder. It can be mixed with Henna, Shikakai, Tulsi Soapnuts and other herbs and be applied in hair in paste form. This cures hair fall, hair graying. It dyes, beautifies hair and rids numerous hair ailments.

No wonder Sindhiya's Amla Powder is made with hand picked amla fruits and made with great care while preserving its natural properties.

How to use?

Make the paste with Henna, Shikakai (Acacia Concinna), Retha (Sopnuts), Neem and Tulsi and apply on the hair, which reduces the falling of hairs and other hair problems.
It can be used to make trifala.
It can be consumed to get rid of hair loss; child ailment etc.

Amla is a rich source of Vitamin 'C' and peptin. It is useful in many medicinal treatments such as Gastic disorder, Anaemia, Diabetes, asthama, Bronchitis and Laxative. It is a complete hair diet and helps hair to grow lengthy and promotes black & luxuriant hair.

                                                     



NOTE: The use of products and methods written above are traditional; we are not responsible for any kind of injury and side effects.
Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com


Click here to go back >Previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<

 

Bay Leaves

             


Bay Leaves

Scientific Name:     Laurus nobilis

Bay leaves are the officially accepted seasoning name for laurel leaves, which are the dried leaves of the Laurus nobilis, an evergreen leaf tree that can grow to heights of 25 feet. The elliptically shaped leaves are light green in color and brittle when dried.  Even when cooked in a recipe, these leaves can still be quite hard with shark edges where broken, and caution should be taken to remove them so that they will not be eaten.  They have a distinctively strong, aromatic, spicy flavor. We use bay leaves mostly in soups. 

 

Sindhiya Enterprise (International Bangladesh) is the leading stockiest and suppliers/exporters of best quality of dried Bay leaves of Bay of Bengal, these all are natural and 100% Organic.

Grows naturally and harvested by poor villagers of Bangladesh. (We don’t use child labors to harvest or process the bay leaves or any other product).

For more information and contact please click >here<  or write us at: sindhiyabd@gmail.com

 

Click here to go back >previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<

Nigella sativa (Kalwanji)

Black Cumin Seeds Nigella sativa

 

             

Black Cumin seeds are very especial item in the list of Herbs.

Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) once stated that Black cumin seeds (Kalwanji/Kaloonji/kalijeera/kreejeeri) can heal each and every disease- expect death.

Used parts:   Fruits, both the dark brown color and the slender crescent shape are characteristic. In Kashmir, the root is eaten as a vegetable.

 

Plant family:  Apiaceae (parsley family).

 

Sensory quality: The fruits’ aroma is earthy and heavy, not pleasant at all. On frying or cooking, the taste changes to nutty.

 

Main constituents: Ripe black cumin fruits are reported to contain an essential oil (up to 7%) rich in monoterpene aldehydes; the main components are cuminaldehyde, p-mentha-1,3-dien-7-al and p-mentha-1,4-dien-7-al (up to one third each); terpene hydrocarbons are the main components of fruits collected in the wild or harvested unripe (γ-terpinene, p-cymene, β-pinene, limonene). The latter compounds are thought to reduce the quality of the spice. (J. Essent. Oil Res., 9, 597, 1997), (J. Essent. Oil Res., 14, 161, 2002,) (Food Chem., 41, 129, 1991)

 

Origin:  Central and South Asia, Africa.

Nigella has been used since antiquity by Asian herbalists and pharmacists and was used for culinary purposes by the Romans. The seeds are known to repel certain insects and can be used like moth balls. The name nigella derives from the Latin nigellus, or niger, meaning black.

Spice Description:

Nigella seeds are small, matte-black grains with a rough surface and an oily white interior. They are roughly triangulate, 1 1/2 - 3 mm (1/16 to 1/8 in) long. They are similar to onion seeds.
Bouquet: The seeds have little bouquet, though when they are rubbed they give off an aroma reminiscent of oregano.
Flavor: Slightly bitter and peppery with a crunchy texture.
Hotness Scale: 3

Preparation and Storage:

The seeds may be used whole or ground and are usually fried or roasted before use. They are easily crushed in a mortar and pestle.

Culinary Uses:

Nigella is used in South Asia and the Middle East as a spice and condiment and occasionally in Europe as both a pepper substitute and a spice. It is widely used in Indian cuisines, particularly in mildly braised lamb dishes such as korma. It is also added to vegetable and dhal dishes as well as in chutneys. The seeds are sprinkled on to naan bread before baking. Nigella is an ingredient of some garam masalas and is one of the five spices in panch phoran. In the Middle East nigella is added to bread dough.

Attributed Medicinal Properties:

Nigella is used in Indian medicine as a carminative and stimulant and is used against indigestion and bowel complaints. In India it is used to induce post-natal uterine contraction and promote lactation. The seed yields a volatile oil containing melanthin, nigilline, damascene and tannin. Melanthin is toxic in large dosages and Niugelline is paralytic, so this spice must be used in moderation.

Nigella Sativa for Beauty:

Most people seeking the benefits of black cumin take the oil in capsule form. Over a period of time, usually a few months, the hair and fingernails are strengthened and have more lusters. However, some people use the oil externally, for beauty as well as for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. One can buy a ready-made cream, add some oil to a favorite cream, or make one's own cream from scratch by warming equal parts (by volume) of black cumin seeds and a nice carrier oil, like shea butter or jojoba. It's best to use a double boiler or be lazy (like me) and use a yogurt maker because the temperature is very even so you can safely ignore the process for hours. The oil will darken. When you feel this has been warmed long enough, melt a little beeswax into the warm oil. Stir it with a glass rod or new chopstick. If you like, you can add an essential oil or combination of oils just before the beeswax stiffens. Choose this for aesthetic or health reasons. Some people use such mixtures on burns or skin infections; some just use these creams to feel good, moisturize the skin, relieve joint or pain, or make wrinkles vanish.

Many combine vinegar and oil. In this case, mix one cup of black cumin seeds in organic apple cider vinegar. Let this sit for a few days or two weeks. Then, strain the mixture, first through a conventional strainer, then through a finer filter, like cheesecloth or a chemical-free coffee filter or tea bag. Mix the remainder with equal parts black cumin vinegar and black cumin oil. Heat this for a few minutes and then put into a mason jar and refrigerate. Apply this to problem skin such as areas with acne or take one tablespoon before meals for flatulence and digestive problems. More importantly, enjoy another gift from Nature.

Other Names:

Black Caraway, Black Cumin, Black Seed, Damascena, Devil in-the-bush, Fennel flower, Melanthion, Nutmeg Flower, Roman Coriander, Wild Onion Seed
French: cheveux de Venus, nigell, poivrette
German: Scharzkummel (black caraway)
Italian: nigella
Spanish: neguilla
Indian: kala zeera (lit, ‘black cumin’), kalonji, krishnajiraka

Sindhiya Enterprise (International Bangladesh) is the leading stockiest and Exporters of Black Cumin seeds/Kalwanji (Kaloonji) of Bay of Bengal.

For more information and contact click here  <<More>>

Click here to go back  >previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<


 

Fennel Seeds

Fennel Seeds


             

Fennel seeds, an ancient aromatic spice from Egypt, China, Iran, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Pakistan and India. This warming spice has been used; as a tea to sooth the digestive system and help relieve colds symptoms. On Holy Days of Fasting in the long ago fennel seeds were chewed to help curb the appetite and to freshen the breath. This still works today. Suppress your hunger by chewing a few seeds

A large dose of fennel may have a mild estrogenic effect, meaning it can act like estrogen. It has been used to stimulate milk production, hence the reason it is a major ingredient in the breast enhancement formulas.

Fennel seed is used in our horse formula Stomach Balance. It can help a baby or a horse with colic. Try a cup of fennel tea for an upset stomach

Remember: Fennel seed is green and not brown. Green indicates a fresh aromatic seed.

NOTE: The use of products and methods written above are traditional; we are not responsible for any kind of injury and side effects.


Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com


Click here to go back >Previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<
 

Velvet beans

Velvet Bean

 


 

 Plant Description:

Velvet bean is an annual climbing vine that grows 3-18 m in height. It is indigenous to tropical regions, especially Africa, India, Myanmar, Bangladesh and the West Indies. Its flowers are white to dark purple and hang in long clusters. The plant also produces clusters of pods which contain seeds known as Mucuna beans. The seed pods are covered with reddish-orange hairs that are readily dislodged and can cause intense irritation to the skin. The species name "pruriens" (from the Latin, "itching sensation") refers to the results to be had from contact with the seed pod hairs.

Mucuna is an annual twinning plant... Leaves are trifoliate, gray-silky beneath; petioles are long and silky, 6.3/1.3 cm. Leaflets are membranous, terminal leaflets are smaller, lateral very unequal sided. Dark purple flowers (6 to 30) occur in drooping racemes. Fruits are curved, for seeded. The longitudinally ribbed pod is densely covered with persistent pale-brown or Grey trichomes that cause irritating blisters. Seeds are black ovoid and 12 mm long.

 

 Mucuna (Mucuna Pruriens), also known as velvet bean and cowitch, is an herb used as a minor food crop and medicinal bean in China, India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Pakistan, West Africa and Central America. It is widespread over most of the subcontinent and can be found in bushes, hedges and dry-deciduous.

The pods of the Mucuna have hair-like needles covering the outside. These hairs contain mucunian and serotonin and can cause itching, blisters, and dermatitis. The hairs have been used in itching powder and mixed with honey to be used as vermifuge.


Composition and Application:

 

Mucuna pruriens (Velvet Bean) contains the very powerful neurotransmitter precursor L-Dopa. L-Dopa is precursor of the neurotransmitter Dopamine, an important brain chemical involved in mood, sexuality, and movement.
Mucuna pruriens Bak., Leguminosae, is one of the popular medicines of
China and India and is constituent of more than 200 indigenous drug formulations It is widespread over most of the subcontinent and is found in bushes and hedges and dry-deciduous, low forests throughout the plains of India. All parts of Mucuna posses valuable medicinal properties and there is a heavy demand of Mucuna in Indian drug markets. After the discovery that Mucuna seeds contain L-dopa, an anti-Parkinson disease drug, its demand in international market has increased many fold and demand has motivated Indian farmers to start commercial cultivation.

 

 

 

Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com


Click here to go back >Previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<

 

Shikakai - Accacia Concinna

Shikakai - Acacia Concinna


 

Shikakai (Acacia Concinna) is a small shrub-like tree which grows in the warm, dry plains of Asia. For centuries the people who have had access to this tree have used its pod-like fruit to clean their hair. They collect, dry and grind this pod into a powder which is considered a superior cleanser for "lustrous long hair" and has been reported as "promoting hair growth and preventing dandruff". Because of these benefits, this powder was named "Shikakai" which literally translates as "fruit for the hair"

The bark contains high levels of saponins, which are foaming agents that are found in several other plant species. Saponin-containing plants have a long history of use as mild cleaning agents. Saponins from the plant's pods have been traditionally used as a detergent and in Bengal for poisoning fish and are documented to be potent marine toxins

In commercial extracts, when the plant is hydrolyzed it yields lupeol and spinasterol and acacic acid lactone, and the sugars glucose, arabinose and rhamnose. It also contains hexacosanol and spinasterone. The saponin of the bark has spermicidal activity against human semen

The leaves have an acidic taste and are used in chutneys. The leaves contain oxalic, tartaric, citric, scenic and ascorbic acids, as well as two alkaloids, calyctomine and nicotine. An infusion of the leaves has been used in anti-dandruff preparations. Extracts of the ground pods have been used for various skin diseases

Typically, Shikakai is mixed with water to make a paste which is worked through the hair. It lathers moderately and cleans hair beautifully. It has a natural low pH, is extremely mild, and doesn't strip hair of natural oils. Usually no rinse or conditioner is used since Shikakai also acts as a detergent. This ancient product is probably the world's original pH balanced shampoo

Shikakai is a complete tonic for retaining complete softness of hair. It is a unique remedy for natural and beautiful hair. At Sindhiya Enterprise its powder is prepared for your use with the choicest of Shikakai. Efficient process hygiene maintains the nourishing essences of the Shikakai

It also helps in removing dandruff and lice. Shikakai is a nut from a tree. The powder is used to wash hair. It is very effective in removing oil and dirt from hair. The normal practice is to apply oil to hair and scalp and allow it soak for sometime. This will keep the body cool, reducing body heat & also prevent the scalp from getting dry. The powdered Shikakai is used as a shampoo to wash off the oil

 

How to USE

Various other items like amla, fenugreek (Methi), green gram (payaru), curry leaves (karuvaepilai), hibiscus flowers, neem seeds and reetha (Soapnuts) are dried along with the Shikakai and powdered. Amla, Methi, hibiscus has a cooling effect, aid in hair growth. Karuvaepilai and amla aid in darkening of hair color. Reetha (soapnuts), Amla and Shikakai are helpful to make healthy, strong, silky and free of disease

It is a good cleanser. It has a natural low pH, is extremely mild, and doesn't strip hair of natural oils. Usually no rinse or conditioner is used since Shikakai also acts as detergent. It is also used to combat dandruff

 

Shikakai is the natural non-polluting product do not pollute our environment, consider as renewable primary products. The Shikakai trees absorb Carbon dioxide and turn it into Oxygen.
Sindhiya Enterprise collects the Shikakai directly from people of hill tribes, forest and surrounding areas who especially women collect Shikakai from the wild and forest, this is the mail income source of common people of the area in the winter season when Shikakai (fruit) comes on its little trees.

Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com


Click here to go back >Previous page<  >Home<  >Soapnuts<

Sesame Seeds

Sesame Seeds

             

Sesame seeds come from the seed pods of Sesamum indicum. They were used by the Assyrians as far back as 1,600 - 3,000 B.C.E., depending on the reference source. We use sesame seeds as an outer coating for some of our bread and roll recipes, and as an ingredient in dips, dressings, and other recipes.  See the nutritional chart below. Sindhiya Enterprise (International Bangladesh) is the leading Stockiest, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural Sesame seeds (Black, Brown and white) of Bay of Bengal..

The use of products and methods written above are traditional; we are not responsible for any kind of injury and side effects.

Sindhiya Enterprise Bangladesh is the one of leading promoters, producers, Exporters and Suppliers of Natural, gentle and Eco-friendly products from Bangladesh. For more information and contact please click >>here<< or write us at: info@sindhiya.com

Zodiary roots, Kapoor Kachri, Kaempferia Galanga, Hedychium spicatum

Botanical Name :     Kaempferia galanga, Hedychium spicatum

English Name :       Spiked ginger, Resurrection lily 

Other Names:        Kaempferia galanga Ingwergewächse - Zingiberaceae Syn, Zodiary roots, Kapoor Kachli, Kapoor Kachri, Kapur Kachdi, Akangi, Akongi, Sand Galangal.
Part Used :             Rhizome
Uses :-

  • It helps to reduce inflammation in the respiratory tract.
  • It helps to maintain the health of the skin by reducing foul smell .
  • It shows the vasodilatory effect on coronary vessel.
  • It rootstalk is useful in local inflammation ,nausea, asthma, bronchitis and pains.
  • Also better for hair, powder of this mixed with soapnut shells, shikakai and amla, it also working antin dandruf solution.